Return to the homepage

Organisation Structure

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated 22nd May 2019).

 

 

Non-Executive Directors

Andy Field

Andy Field
Chairman

 

Professor Mike Baxter

Professor Mike Baxter
Non-Executive Director

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

         

Professor Hilary McCallion

Professor Hilary McCallion
Non-Executive Director

 

Keith Malcouronne

Keith Malcouronne
Non-Executive Director

 

Neil Hayward

Neil Hayward
Non-Executive Director

         

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

Marcine Waterman

Marcine Waterman
Non-Executive Director

   

 

 

Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Valerie Bartlett

Valerie Bartlett
Director of Local Partnership Development

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

         

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Sue Tranka

Sue Tranka
Chief Nurse

         

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Strategy and Sustainability

   

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

Associate Director of Corporate Affairs and Governance , Sal Maughan

 

Joint Head of Communications, Anna Scott and Becky Fairbairn

 

 

Acting Company Secretary, Liz Davies

Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

 

Clinical Services, Diagnostics, and Estates

Director Lead: Valerie Bartlett

Divisional Director Theatres / Anaesthetics / Surgery / Critical Care, Mr Shashi Irukulla

 

Associate Director of Operations (Interim), Andrea Lewis

 

Divisional Directors Acute Medicine and Emergency Services, Mel Irvin-Sellers and Jonathan Robin

 

Associate Director of Operations Medicine and Emergency Services , Noreen Moss

 

Divisional Director Women’s Health and Paediatrics, Dr Faris Zakaria

 

Associate Director of Operations, Hardev Gill

 

Divisional Director Trauma and Orthopaedics

Divisional Director Diagnostics and Therapies, Dr Andrew Laurie

 

Associate Director of Operations, Cathy Parsons

 

Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell

 

Head of Estates and Operational Services, Keith Hayward

Head of Facilities Support Services, William Britton

Head of Capital Development, Andrew Grimes

 

Associate Director of Strategy, George Roe

 

Project Management Office, Mark Hinchcliffe

 

Associate Director of Performance, Julian Ruse

 

Head of Performance, Zvikomborero Kangara

 

Clinical Effectiveness, Research, and Post Graduate Education

Director Lead: Dr David Fluck

Deputy Medical Director and Chief of Patient Safety, Paul Murray

 

Head of Clinical Effectiveness & DTTO Division Clinical Quality Lead, Vacant

Head of Patient Safety, Jacqui Rees (interim)

 

Director for Research and Development, Pankaj Sharma

 

Deputy Director, R&D, Dr Isaac John

 

Head of Post Graduate Education, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

Deputy Director of Finance, Paul Doyle

 

Assistant Director of Financial Management, Nicky Ghahrai

Financial Planning Accountant, Debbie Edwards

Head of Financial Services, Miriam Bateson

 

Associate Director of Procurement, Darren Rees

 

Acting Commercial Director, Stephen Hepworth

 

Head of Contacts, Vacant

Head of Business Development and GP Liaison, Emma Jackson

 

Associate Director of Informatics, Laura Ellis-Philip

 

Head of Information Management, Simon Berry

Head of Information Assurance, Vacant

Head of IT, Morne Beck

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Archer-Burton

  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams

 

Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Pami Barnes
Lucy Purdy

 

Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock

 

Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Nursing and Quality

Director Lead: Sue Tranka

Deputy Chief Nurse and Associate Director of Quality, Vacant

 

Assistant Director Regulation and Improvement, Dr Erica Heppleston

Head of Patient Experience and Involvement, Vacant

 

Divisional Nursing Team

 

Divisional Chief Nurse Paediatrics, Anjanee Neat

Divisional Chief Nurse and Midwife, Konstantina Stavrakelli

Divisional Chief Nurse Trauma and Orthopaedics, Cathy Parsons

Divisional Chief Nurse TASCC, Sue Sexton

Divisional Chief Nurse Medicine, Sarah Burton