Return to the homepage

Organisation Structure

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated 27th April 2018).

 

 

Non-Executive Directors

Andy Field

Andy Field
Chairman

 

Professor Mike Baxter

Professor Mike Baxter
Non-Executive Director

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

       

Professor Hilary McCallion

Professor Hilary McCallion
Non-Executive Director

 

Keith Malcouronne

Keith Malcouronne
Non-Executive Director

 

Neil Hayward

Neil Hayward
Non-Executive Director

       

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

Marcine Waterman

Marcine Waterman
Non-Executive Director

  

 

 

Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Valerie Bartlett

Valerie Bartlett
Deputy Chief Executive
Director of Strategy and Transformation

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

       

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Sue Tranka

Sue Tranka
Chief Nurse

       

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Director of Operations for Planned Care and Diagnostics

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Operations for Urgent and Emergency Care

  

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

Head of Communications, Giselle Rothwell

Media / Communications

Medical Photography

Acting Company Secretary, Liz Davies

Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

Clinical Services, Diagnostics, and Estates

Director Lead: Valerie Bartlett

Divisional Director Theatres / Anaesthetics / Surgery / Critical Care, Mr Shashi Irukulla

Assistant Director of Operations (Interim), Sarah Burton

 

Divisional Directors Acute Medicine and Emergency Services, Mel Irvin-Sellers and Jonathan Robin

Assistant Director of Operations Medicine and Emergency Services , Noreen Moss

 

Divisional Director Women’s Health and Paediatrics, Faris Zakaria

Assistant Director of Operations, Hardev Gill

 

Divisional Director Trauma and Orthopaedics

Divisional Director Diagnostics and Therapies, Dr Andrew Laurie

Assistant Director of Operations, Cathy Parsons

 

Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell

Head of Estates and Operational Services, Keith Hayward

Head of Facilities Support Services, William Britton

Head of Capital Development, Andrew Grimes

 

Associate Director of Strategy, George Roe

 

Project Management Office, Mark Hinchcliffe

 

Associate Director of Performance, Julian Ruse

Head of Performance, Zvikomborero Kangara

 

Clinical Effectiveness, Research, and Post Graduate Education

Director Lead: Dr David Fluck

Deputy Medical Director and Chief of Patient Safety, Vacant

Head of Clinical Effectiveness & DTTO Division Clinical Quality Lead, Ann Spiropoulos

Head of Patient Safety, Jacqui Rees (interim)

 

Director for Research and Development, Pankaj Sharma

Deputy Director, R&D, Dr Isaac John

 

Head of Post Graduate Education, Dr Peter Martin

 

Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

Deputy Director of Finance, Paul Doyle

Assistant Director of Financial Management, Desiree Irving-Brown

Financial Planning Accountant, Debbie Edwards

Head of Financial Services, Miriam Bateson

 

Associate Director of Procurement, Melvyn Lake

 

Associate Commercial Director, Stephen Hepworth

Head of Contacts, Ruth Ridpath

Head of Business Development and GP Liaison, Emma Jackson

 

Associate Director of Informatics, Laura Ellis-Philip

Head of Information Management, Simon Berry

Head of Information Assurance, Vacant

Head of IT, Vacant

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Archer-Burton

Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams

 

Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Pami Barnes - interim

 

Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock

 

Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Nursing and Quality

Director Lead: Sue Tranka

Deputy Chief Nurse and Associate Director of Quality, Russell Wernham

Assistant Director Regulation and Improvement, Dr Erica Heppleston

Head of Patient Experience and Involvement, Caroline Crabtree

 

Divisional Nursing Team

Divisional Chief Nurse Paediatrics, Anjanee Neat

Divisional Chief Nurse and Midwife, Jane Urben

Divisional Chief Nurse Trauma and Orthopaedics, Cathy Parsons

Divisional Chief Nurse TASCC, Sue Sexton

Divisional Chief Nurse Medicine, Louise Fox