In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated 3rd September 2021).


Non-Executive Directors

Andy Field

Andy Field
Chairman

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

 

Chris Kane

Chris Kane
Non-Executive Director

         

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

Marcine Waterman

Marcine Waterman
Non-Executive Director

 

Jane Dale

Jane Dale
Non-Executive Director

         

Dami Adedayo

Dami Adedayo
Non-Executive Director

 

Arun Thiyagarajan

Arun Thiyagarajan
Non-Executive Director

 

 

 


Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

 

 

         

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Andrea Lewis

Andrea Lewis
Chief Nurse

         

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Strategy and Sustainability

   


Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

  Associate Director of Corporate Affairs and Governance, Sal Maughan
  Joint Head of Communications, Anna Scott and Becky Fairbairn
  Corporate Affairs Manager / Board Secretary, Liz Davies
  Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev


Clinical Services

Director Lead: James A Thomas

* Chief Nurse has professional accountability for Divisional Chief Nurses / Head of Midwifery / Director of Clinical Services

  Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Anne Carey

 

  Divisional Director - Women's Health and Paediatrics, Mr James M Thomas
  Associate Director of Operations (WHP), Riyadh Seebooa
  Head of Midwifery, Gemma Puckett
  Head of Nursing, Paediatric and Neonatal, Hannah Spencer

 

  Divisional Director - Urgent and Emergency Care, Dr Mel Irvin-Sellers
  Associate Director of Operations (UEC), Katherine Long
  Divisional Chief Nurse (UEC), Jaime Squire-Dean

 

  Divisional Director - General Surgery, Anaesthetics, Critical Care, and Theatres, Dr Mike Parris
  Associate Director of Operations (GSACCT), Hardev Gill
  Divisional Chief Nurse (GSACCT), Sue Sexton

 

  Divisional Director - Specialist Surgery and MSK, Mr Faris Zakaria
  Associate Director of Operations (SSM), Matthew Tambling
  Divisional Chief Nurse (SSM), Dawn Gantley

 

  Divisional Director - General and Specialist Medicine, Dr Jonathan Robin
  Associate Director of Operations (GSM), Megan Beardsmore-Rust
  Divisional Chief Nurse (GSM), Theresa Matthews

 

  Divisional Director - Diagnostics, Therapeutics, and Cancer Services, Olatokunbo Ogunbanjo
  Associate Director of Operations (DTCS), Femi Odewale
  Divisional Chief Clinical Professional Lead (DTCS), Rachael Strauss

 

  Head of Emergency Planning and Resilience, Claire O’Brien


Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

  Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Paul Doyle
  Associate Director of Procurement, Alex Williams
  Director of Planning and Contracting, Stephen Hepworth
  Director of Digital, Laura Ellis-Philip


Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

  Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Uttley
  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams
  Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Pami Bains
  Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock
  Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke


Joint Quality Team

Director Leads: Andrea Lewis and Dr David Fluck

  Deputy Chief Nurse - Corporate and Workforce, Ellen Bull
  Associate Director of Quality, Jacqui Rees
  Nurse Consultant / Deputy Director of Infection Prevention and Control, Amanda Walker
  Deputy Medical Director, David Elliott
  Deputy Medical Director & Chief of Patient Safety, Paul Murray
  Director for Research and Development - Director of Clinical Education, Professor Pankaj Sharma
  Programme Office Manager, Sally Greensmith


Transformation

Director Lead: Tom Smerdon

  Head of Strategic Transformation, Sue Wales
  Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell