Enable Recite me Accessibility Tools:
Accessibility Options
To find out more, please see here.

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

For quick reference, you can download the latest chart (updated 9th May 2024).

 

Non-Executive Directors

 

John Machin

John Machin
Deputy Chairman

 

Dr Dami Adedayo

Dr Dami Adedayo
Non-Executive Director

Jane Dale

Jane Dale
Non-Executive Director

 

Simon Devonshire OBE

Simon Devonshire OBE
Non-Executive Director

 

Don Iro

Don Iro
Non-Executive Director

Chris Kane

Chris Kane
Non-Executive Director

 

Dr Arun Thiyagarajan

Dr Arun Thiyagarajan
Non-Executive Director

 

 

 

Executive Directors

Katie Fisher

Katie Fisher
Interim Chief Executive

 

Ellen Bull

Ellen Bull
Interim Chief Nurse

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

Dr Jason Bincalar

Dr Jason Bincalar
Chief Digital Information Officer

 

Jo Fanning

Jo Fanning
Chief People Officer

 

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Chief Financial Officer and Acting Accounting Officer

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Strategy and Sustainability

 

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

 

 

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead:  

  Associate Director of Corporate Affairs and Governance, Sal Maughan
  Corporate Affairs Manager / Board Secretary, Liz Davies
  Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

 

  Director of Communications, Engagement and Experience, Becky Fairbairn

 

  Chief Clinical Information Officer, Andy Carne

 

Clinical Services

Director Lead: James A Thomas

* Chief Nurse has professional accountability for Divisional Chief Nurses / Head of Midwifery / Director of Clinical Services

  Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Anne Carey

 

  Divisional Director - Women's Health and Paediatrics, Sam Edwards
  Directory of Midwifery, Vacant
  Associate Director of Operations (WHP), Riyadh Seebooa
  Head of Nursing Paediatrics and Neonates, Lorraine Tinker

 

  Divisional Director - Urgent and Emergency Care, Charles Johnson
  Associate Director of Operations (UEC), Katherine Long
  Divisional Chief Nurse (UEC), Vacant

 

  Divisional Director - General Surgery, Anaesthetics, Critical Care, and Theatres, Dr Claire Cunningham
  Interim Associate Director of Operations (GSACCT), Asha Angelo
  Divisional Chief Nurse (GSACCT), Sue Sexton

 

  Divisional Director - Specialist Surgery and MSK, Mr Faris Zakaria
  Associate Director of Operations (SSM), Matthew Tambling
  Divisional Chief Nurse (SSM), Ghazala Yasin

 

  Divisional Director - General and Specialist Medicine, Dr Jonathan Robin
  Associate Director of Operations (GSM), Megan Beardsmore-Rust
  Divisional Chief Nurse (GSM), Janet McAuley

 

  Divisional Director - Diagnostics, Therapeutics, and Cancer Services, Olatokunbo Ogunbanjo
  Interim Associate Director of Operations (DTCS), John McMenamin
  Interim Divisional Clinical Professional Lead, Harriet Barker

 

  Director of Performance, Julian Ruse
  Head of Performance, Zviko Kangara

 

  Head of Emergency Planning and Resilience, Claire O’Brien

 

Finance and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

  Deputy Director of Finance, Paul Doyle
  Associate Director of Procurement, Alex Williams
  Director of Estates and Facilities, Rachael Westerman
  Director of Planning and Contracting, Stephen Hepworth

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Jo Fanning

  Deputy Director of HR, Employment Services, Karen Uttley
  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams
  Deputy Director of HR, Employee Experience, Pami Bains
  Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Joint Quality Team

Director Leads: Ellen Bull and Dr David Fluck

  Deputy Chief Nurse, Vacant
  Associate Director of Quality, Jacqui Rees
  Nurse Consultant / Deputy Director of Infection Prevention and Control, Amanda De Jongh
  Deputy Medical Director, Mr Shashi Irukulla
  Chief of Patient Safety, Amit Vats
  Director for Research and Development - Director of Clinical Education, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Transformation

Director Lead: Tom Smerdon

  Head of Strategic Transformation, Sue Wales
  Programme Office Manager, Sally Greensmith

 

Digital Information Services

Director Lead: Dr Jason Bincalar

  Head of Digitial Programme Delivery, Nicki Rayment
  Head of Information Assurance, Jenny Church
  Health Records Manager, Melanie Grant
  Digital Operational Delivery Lead, Susan Holton
  Chief Nursing Information Officer, Vacancy
  Head of Information Services, Simon Berry
  Head of Information Technology, Morné Beck

 

Protecting Your Online Privacy
Protecting Your Online Privacy

This Ashford and St Peter's website uses cookies to track visitor numbers. Find out more in our Cookies Policy and Privacy Policy. You can also read our Accessibility Statement and Privacy Notice for your information.